INFO icon

Important Information about Coronavirus (COVID-19) LEARN MOREBranch Status

OC Register: Top Workplaces 2018, 2019
blue arc over top left corner of photo

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice at Collection


Revised 10/31/2020

Pacific Mercantile Bank (PMB) respects your privacy and is committed to the proper handling of the Personal Information ("PI") collected or processed in connection with your banking relationships. The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") requires Pacific Mercantile Bank to notify you of the personal information we collect for consumers who reside in California. Additional information about how we collect, use and share your personal information can be found in our CCPA Privacy Policy by clicking here. We reserve the right to revise and update our CCPA Privacy Policy from time to time at the Bank’s sole discretion.

We collect the following information from consumers primarily for account opening and servicing of accounts. For each category we may collect one or more of the examples listed.

Category Examples Purpose Collected
Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique per- sonal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, pass- port number, or other similar identifiers To open or decline your deposit and/or loan requests, and/or to maintain your account(s)/products and services you have with us, or respond to your request(s). Information may also include email providers for sending bank promotional content. Your information may also be shared with reg- ulatory agencies and law enforcement requests (when required) as well as for use by our external auditors, governmental regulatory examiners and external vendors who assist in providing bank products and services.
Personal information categories listed in California Customer Records law Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, such as name, signature, social security number, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information To open or decline your deposit and/or loan requests, and/or to maintain your account(s)/ products and services you have with us, or respond to your request(s). Information may also include email providers for sending bank promotional content. Your information may also be shared with regulatory agencies and law enforcement requests (when required) as well as for use by our external auditors, governmental regulatory examiners and external vendors who assist in providing bank products and services.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 and older), citizenship, marital status, military or veteran status, race, sex To service your account, respond to your request, and other legal requirements.
Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies To open or decline your deposit and/or loan requests, and/or to maintain your account(s)/ products and services you have with us, or respond to your request(s). Your information may also be shared with regulatory agencies and law enforcement requests (when required) as well as for use by our external auditors, governmental regulatory examiners and external vendors who assist in providing bank products and services.
Biometric information Fingerprints or facial recognition For identification purposes in order to service your bank accounts and limit losses due to fraud.
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. To assist us in identifying potential Bank products and/or services of interest. To support internal operations of our website or mobile applications. Data may also be used to investigate malware/hacking attempts, conducting external audits or to comply with regulatory requirements. Information may also include email providers for sending bank promotional content.
Professional or employment-related information Current or past employment history To open or decline your deposit and/or loan requests, and/or to maintain your account(s)/ products and services you have with us, or respond to your request(s). Your information may also be shared with regulatory agencies and law enforcement requests (when required) as well as for use by our external auditors, governmental regulatory examiners and external vendors who assist in providing bank products and services.
Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile created about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Inferences reflect a person’s characteristics, behavior, preferences, attitudes and aptitudes. We may use information from other categories to make decisions and form opinions.